2017 South Florida Regional Teams

WELCOME! The South Florida FRC Planning Committee is happy to host you and we hope you have a great time here.

This slideshow requires JavaScript.

 

 Team number  Team Nickname  Team Name  Location
 21  ComBBAT  The Boeing Company/SGT/Planet Fitness of Daytona/School Board of Brevard County/East Coast Machine/NASA GSDO/Indian River Tech/Florida Power & Light & Astronaut High School & Titusville High School  Titusville, FL  USA
 59  RamTech  Sal Aerospace Engineering (SAE) / Miami Coral Park Sr. / Beckman Coultour / Florida Power & Light / eMerge of Americas & Miami Coral Park Senior High  Miami, FL  USA
 79  Team Krunch  Honeywell Aerospace/Career Technical Education Foundation, Inc./GE & East Lake High School
 125  NUTRONS  Northeastern University / Textron Systems / Sonos Inc. / United Technologies / National Grid / PTC / BAE Systems & Boston Latin & Brookline High & Revere High
 179  Children of the Swamp  UTC/EDF/Propp Family Foundation/Lockheed Martin/NASA/FP&L/Florida Turbine Technologies/Aerojet Rocketdyne/Society of Women Engineers & Suncoast Community High School & Inlet Grove Community High School  Riviera Beach, FL  USA
 233  The Pink Team  NASA Kennedy Space Center/BECHTEL/School Board of Brevard County/Boeing/PTC/Lockheed Martin/DRS/GDSO/Health 1st/Millennium Engineering/Rockledge Rotary/Craig Technologies/NASA Alumni Association/MEA/Cape Canaveral Technical Society & Rockledge Senior High School & Cocoa Beach Junior/Senior High School & Space Coast Junior/Senior High School & Viera High School  Rockledge/Cocoa Beach, FL  USA
 263  Sachem Aftershock  Sachem Central School District / Sachem Robotics Team 263 Booster Club / D&D Development Group Inc. / SolidWorks Corp. / Retlif Testing Laboratories / Check-Mate Industries, Inc. / H.A. Guden Co., Inc. / G.B.S.A Enterprises Inc. / Kleinknecht Electric Co., Inc. / M M Mechanical Solutions / Boston Gear / Zelman Holdings / Westbury Stove and Fireplace Ltd. / Schenck Trebel Corporation / Downstream Manufacturing & Outfitters / Gerald and Elaine Atwood / Busto’s Martial Arts / Blue Point Tool & Supply Co., Inc. / Citgo Route 112 / Robert and Edwina Cox / Local Union #25 / Gary S. Josephs, Attorney & Sachem High Schools North and East  Lake Ronkonkoma, NY  USA
 348  Norwell Robotics  Joseph’s Garage/Mass Bay Engineering/Society of American Military Engineers (S.A.M.E.)/Bonded Transmission & Norwell High School  Norwell, MA  USA
 386  Team Voltage  School Board of Brevard County/Rockwell Collins & Melbourne Senior High School  Melbourne, FL  USA
 694  StuyPulse  Stuyvesant High School Parents Association/DE Shaw/Bloomberg/Stuyvesant High School Alumni Association/Ann and Donovan Moore/The Wallace Foundation/Abby & Tom Ferguson/Joe Ricci/Con Edison/Cox & Company, Inc/CSC & Stuyvesant High School  New York, NY  USA
 1251  Tech-Tiger Robotics  Sonny’s Enterprises, The Car Wash Factory / NASA / Leidos, Inc / Florida, Power & Light / Samco Properties, Inc. / GIC Aluminum, Inc. / Dart Foundation / Alro Metals, Inc. / The Ervin Family / Broward County 4H / Atlantic Technical College & Atlantic Technical High School  Deerfield Beach, FL  USA
 1523  MARS (Mega Awesome Robotic Systems)  John C. Bills Properties / United Technologies Corporation / FPL / Lockheed Martin & Jupiter High School & William T. Dwyer High School & Palm Beach Gardens High School  Palm Beach Gardens, FL  USA
 1744  Robo Rays  Seacrest Country Day School  Naples, FL  USA
 2152  S*M*A*S*H  VMA/Rotomation/FPL/Thomas & Betts/Germfree/Boeing/Ford Motor Co./Raydon Corporation/Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University & Spruce Creek High School & University High School  Port Orange, FL  USA
 2383 Ninjineers  American Heritage School/Partsmaster/Boca Bearing/ProcessMap/Maroon Equity/Winzer/Sprint&American Heritage Plantation, FL  USA
 2556 RadioActive Roaches Doolittle Institute / National Defense Education Program / Niceville High School Boosters / Ft Walton Machining & Niceville Senior High School  Niceville, FL  USA
 2641  PCCR  GOOD ORTHODONTICS/DIRECT TECHNOLOGY SOLUTIONS/MICHAEL KULMOSKI & Central Catholic High School  Pittsburgh, PA  USA
 2914  Tiger Pride  District of Columbia Public Schools-CTE / Bechtel / United Therapeutics / Wilson High School Athletic Department / T&R Chemicals / Lockheed Martin / Wilson High School PTSO / SciMaTech Academy & Wilson Woodrow Hs  Washington, DC  USA
 3410  L.I.F.E.  Motorola Solutions &Comcast NBC Universal Telemundo & Terra Environmental Research Institute  Miami, FL  USA
 3653  BOTCATS  Motorola Solutions Foundation/Publix/Florida Power and Light/Chick-fil-A/Joshen Paper and Packaging/Vormittag Associates, Inc & West Broward High School  Pembroke Pines, FL  USA
 4471  SPARTRONS  Hollywood Hills High School/Motorola Solutions/Comcast & Hollywood Hills High School  Hollywood, FL  USA
 4481  Team Rembrandts  AAE/MTA/KMWE/Fontys University of Applied Sciences/Zwijsencollege & Team Rembrandts  Eindhoven, NB  Netherlands
 4517  Owl Robotics  DESCO DIAGNOSTIC EQUIPMENT SERVICE CORPORATION / BECKMAN COULTER FOUNDATION & Archimedean Upper Conservatory Charter School  Miami, FL  USA
 4592 M3 Mighty Mechanical Mustangs  One Firefly / FPL / Metalworks Engineering & Mcarthur High School  Hollywood, FL  USA
 5196  Breaking Bot  Inerjy/TekWik/Europa Metal Fabricators Inc./Motorola Solutions Foundation/FPL & Marjory Stoneman Douglas High School  Pompano Beach, FL  USA
 5243  Centreville Robotics  Zoom Consulting/Leidos/Booz Allen/Adaptive Methods/CSC/TapHere! Technology/General Dynamics/Stellar Solutions/NAVSEA/NDEP/Rev3 Adventure&Centreville High  Centreville, VA  USA
 5329  S(A^3)S  School for Advanced Studies – South & School for Advanced Studies-Homestead & Academy for Advanced Academics  Miami, FL  USA
 5410  Eaglebotics  Motorola Solutions Foundation/Johnson Controls/Vozzcom & North Broward Preparatory School  Pompano Beach, FL  USA
 5472  Stallions  Snap-on Tools/Classic Fence/Lockheed Martin & American Heritage School – Boca/Delray  Delray Beach, FL  USA
 5557 BB-R8ERS NASA/MaverixLab/American Capital Advisors Group/Access Builders & Gulliver Pinecrest Preparatory School  Miami, FL  USA
 5558  Ad Astra Sahinkaya College Bursa, Turkey
5616 Green Machine CHOCTAWHATCHEE SENIOR HIGH SCHOOL Fort Walton Beach, FL  USA
5819 Mecha Makos Motorola Solutions & MAST ACADEMY Key Biscayne, FL  USA
5872 WiredCats Motorola Solutions Foundation / Business Light Engineering of the Motorola Solutions Inc. / NASA Robotics Alliance Project / FIRST Organization / SolidWorks / PTC SEI / Wireless Solutions & WESTERN HIGH SCHOOL Davie, FL  USA
 5949  TechGarage  STEM HQ & TechGarage  Boca Raton, FL  USA
 5993 Istech Robotic Society Derya Plastik & Istek Özel Bilge Kaian Liseleri Florya, 34  Turkey
 6001 CIP  Montessori School Medellin / Colegio Colombo Británico Medellin / Compañía de María Medellin & Colombia Innovation Program & The Columbus School Medellin, Colombia
 6038  ITOBOT Istanbul Ticaret Odasi Anadolu Meslek Lisesi Bayrampasa, Turkey
 6225 GRA Roarin’ Robotics Golden Rule Academy Fort Pierce, FL  USA
6388  WonderWorks Robotics Eyüboilu Eitim Kurumlari Istanbul, Turkey
6404  Brazilian Storm Novelis & EE Alceu Maynard Araújo São José dos Campos, Brazil
6416  MEV MAKERS MEV KOLEJI ÖZEL BÜYÜKÇEKMECE OKULLARI Büyükçekmece, Turkey
6435  MetaLevent Etiler Anadolu Lisesi Istanbul, Turkey
6468 The Positronic Panthers Allen D Nease Senior High School Ponte Vedra, FL  USA
 6669  ATL Eagles Robotics Atlantic High School  Delray Beach, FL  USA
 6685  Royal Palm Robotics  Royal Palm Beach High School  West Palm Beach, FL  USA
 6686    Bionic Broncos  Palm Beach Central High School  West Palm Beach, FL  USA
 6686 Tiger Engineering  Dunbar High School  Fort Myers, FL  USA

One thought on “Teams

Leave a Reply